Kozy's Top 15 Albums
Sorry, I have no album pix yet but I will re-post this soon with the album art.
Top 15 Albums
01. Regina Spektor - Begin To Hope
02. The Decemberists - The Crane Wife
03. Badly Drawn Boy - Born In The U.K.
04. Calexico - Garden Ruin
05. Beck - The Information
06. Belle & Sebastian - The Life Pursuit
07. The Hold Steady - Boys And Girls In America
08. The Strokes - First Impressions Of Earth
09. Phoenix - It's Never Been Like That
10. The Format - Dog Problems
11. Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me
12. This Will Destroy You - Young Mountain
13. Yeahs Yeah Yeah - Show Your Bones
14. The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers
15. Pete Yorn - Nightcrawler
3 comments:
Spektor and The Decemberists made a pretty quick end of the year sprint to the top of the list.
I really adore the Regina Spektor album, but it came too late in the year for me to be included. But if I updated my list today, she would probably land at #10.
Nothing really took the lead until those 2... they will be in constant rotation in the coming months... they stand out far and away above the rest... I only made Regina number because it's more emotionally grabbing and I normally appreciate it more when it affects me emotionally.
OMG! this will destroy you is totally my good friend 'sexy, sexy chris' from college, hahaha... awesome. go bobcats! (and my nyc friends count regina among their good college friends. whadayaknow...)
Post a Comment